QUESTION

can i challenge a sex offender retroactive law if iwas placed under the law even if my conviction was before law came in effect .

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Civil Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
im in the state of txs , register law cam in effect in 1994 , i was convicted in 1992 but i now have to register even though other states have challenge this law and it has deemed unconstitutional expofacto , how can i challenge this law in texas .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bodily Injury Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at Anthony Green Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
We would need to file pleadings challenging the law and take it to the Court of Appeals for determination.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters