QUESTION

can I fight the court fee's when my ticket was dismissed

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a ticket on my car one morning, placed on my windshield, car was parked in front of my house, car is not been used, for mechanical problems, so; I didn't renewed my registration, the inspection sticker is past due, i'm selling the car as is,somebody might want to fix it. ticket was for $54 went to court, prosecutor dismissed the ticket, but; he said I have to pay court fee's $33. My question is, does motor vehicle called the cop's on me? they are so; hungry for money, or is that abuse of power from MV/ police. I wasn't even driving, if ticket was dismissed they still get you with $33 court fee's witch I think still a robbery, the system is rigged against lower class people
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Even if a ticket gets dismissed, that doesn't mean they necessarily can't charge court fees. In fact, I would assume that was part of the actual agreement. If you fought the ticket and won, then you might have a case against court fees being imposed. Motor vehicles does not call the police, except in cases where motor vehicles suspends a person's license for failure to have insurance or some other reason. In that case, a notice would be on their computer website, and police would know if it when they do things like license checks.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters