QUESTION

can i file a lawsuit for wrongful foreclosure for violations against a ACtive Duty Military member

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My house was foreclosed on in June 2009 in Virginia Beach VA and I was away at Army training on Active Duty. I had purchased the home in May 2008 while i was on active duty with the Navy but i took a break from the service and joined the Army. I have been in touch with the mortgage company and i have also talked to a military lawyer but i feel that it's time for me to pursue a civilian lawyer and file a wrongful foreclosure lawsuit against the mortgage company for not giving me the chance to legally represent myself during the foreclosure process. I now live in NJ and currently serving Active Duty military
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should speak with the JAG attorney at your base to determine your rights. this will save you legal fees. if the JAG attorney is of the opinion that you have a good case, we can then help you if the JAG attorney is not permitted to represent you. we will work with you on the legal costs. we have been blessed to represent military personnel. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters