QUESTION

Can I file class action lawsuit against complex that refuse to rent to tenant of a certain race?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For the past few years a housing complex have been denying potential tenants an opportunity to rent an apartment because of race. Just a few days ago, a new employee for the housing complex discover that one of the employee was shredding a particular race application which denied a particular race a chance to rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These cases are very difficult to prove and expensive to litigate. You need overwhelming proof of wrongful behavior. 
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters