QUESTION

can I get a legal aid lawyer for civil rights violation

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2019 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
landlord installed listening devices in common areas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
 By virtue of you even calling it "common areas" I think you know you have little to no expecatation of privacy which is neccesssaary if you want to have a case. However, Connecticut is a one party recording state so if you were to have an expectation, then the landlord would have to be part of the conversation.  That being said, without more information, a determination is impossible.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2019 at 11:35 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters