QUESTION

Can I have somebody arrested for standing in front of my car and not letting me leave

Asked on May 30th, 2019 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was trying to leave a bad situation. and the gentleman stepped in front of my car and would not let me leave
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Yes you can. Your personal freedom include the ability to travel where you choose without being restrained by someone else. When someone else restrains you or prevents you from travelling, this is punishable as a crime, known as false imprisonment. The crime of false imprisonment, sometimes called criminal restraint or criminal confinement, occurs when one person unlawfully restrains someone else without the victim's consent.False imprisonment can also be punished with a fine in addition to jail or prison time. Misdemeanor fines usually do not exceed about $1,000, while felony fines can be significant, exceeding $10,000 or more. If you are the victim of such a crime you should call the police at the time it is happening.
Answered on May 31st, 2019 at 10:19 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters