QUESTION

can I recover punitive damages for a police brutality

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
while disagreeing with an officer another one overheard me an subsequently attacked me for no reason.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Without more information about how this event transpired I can not offer an adequate answer.  However, I would welcome the opportunity to discuss the matter further with you and offer what information I can. It is very possible that you have a good civil case.  I need to know about the injuries and the background.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 2:08 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters