QUESTION

Can i sue a company if i was fired due to my race?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Discrimination - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was hired at a store in the local mall in Kennesaw, Georgia. The manager was extremely nice, and i was in the back office filling out my papers. Found out my start date and we shook hands and i was heading out of the door. Once i walked out of the office two white men with business suits came in and stopped me. The manager of the store stopped me and said "Hey, this is corporate" and he introduced me to them individually and we shook hands. He told them that he had just hired me and i was going to be the new key holder. They smiled and shook my hand but said nothing. I said it was nice to meet them and i look forward to working for the company. Then we departed. A few hours later i received a call from the store manager and he told me that he really wanted me to work there but the two men from corporate "Didn''t see me fit" for the position. So they told him to look for someone else. Clearly it was me physically because they didn''t interview me or even speak to me once they saw me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Selby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
please contact a labor and employment attorney to discuss this matter or go to the EEOC.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters