QUESTION

Can I sue a landlord who has vacated me from his tenement after knowing I was a lesbian?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm a butch lesbian, at the time that I rented the apartment the landlord kept referring to me in the male pronown. I didn't correct him because he was an older gentlemen and did not want to start my living situation awkwardly. After 2 weeks, he then realized I was female and the other female in the apartment was my partner. He then refused to give me a lease which he said he would do 30 days after moving in, has incessantly harrassed my partner and I about a plethora of ridiculous things like not opening windows, having no plants by window sill. He walks outside my window and peaks in. Has opened my door on more than one ocassion without permission and have been verbally absuive. I want to know if I have a possible discrimination case. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there cannot be discrimination based upon one's sexual orientation. however, the problem is that the case would be better if the landlord has 100 apartments. one apartment presents issues.  ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters