QUESTION

CAN I SUE A NURSING HOME THAT IS LIMITING MY VISITING WITH MY MOM?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2019 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
USED TO VISIT 2-3 TIMES PERWEEK. USED TO BATHE MY MOM. ALERT THE STAFF WHEN PRESSURE SORES WERE STARTING BEFORE THEY BECAME AN ISSUE. I HAVE REPORTED THIS NURSING HOME 3 TIMES ALREADY TO THE STATE. NOW I CANT VISIT THE WAY I USED TO
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Waterbury, CT
Partner at Holmes Law Offices
2 Awards
You may have a claim against this nursing home for denying you time with your mother in retaliation for filing a complaint against it.  Please be sure to contact your local legal counsel to provide further details.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2019 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters