QUESTION

can I sue a police officer for asking me to set up a person

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm constantly getting stop by police officer they will ask me if I know any person dealing drugs and if I would like to make some money basically they want me to rat on a person who is dealing. this became a big issue now I'm getting harassed every other day by different police officer and they giving me that personal information to contact them if I come up with anything this is putting a pressure on me to bring somebody to justice this is not my job this is the law enforcement job to do so why would they ask me and harass me on a daily basis
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should put in writing to the officer and to his chief that you do not want to be a 'confidential informant' for the police.  if the officer will not stop, then meet with the chief to determine the problem. the chief will address the issue. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters