QUESTION

can I sue a,police detective for defamation and emotional distress for lying in my discovery on my case

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The general answer is no because the public duty doctrine shields a public employee from suits for injuries that are caused by the public employee's performance of a duty. Also, Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act does not remove the immunity for allegations of libel or slander.    
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters