QUESTION

"can i sue as a caregiver for emotional stress

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2021 on Civil Rights - Ohio
More details to this question:
Caregiver over 4 years. Mom talks about differences in political. Hovers over while I work. Threats my hours. Makes comments about poverty etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The legal cause of action you are discussing is "intentional infliction of emotional distress."  They are traditionally fairly difficult cases to prove, and you must have significant measurable damages.  The behavior of the offender must be "outrageous."  From what you describe above, it does not sound promising.  However, your best option would be to sit down with an attorney in your area to get all the facts and then give you an opinion based on the whole picture. Best of luck.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2021 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters