QUESTION

Can I sue Chase Bank for discrimination for wrongfully accusing me of being a criminal/thief, and blocking my funds. I'm a customer not an employee.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
Because I'm black and I'm not able to have 8,000. Well that's how they made me feel. Humiliated, not even trying to withdraw the money from my account. Just wanted to get my account unlocked. They really embarrassed me saying it was fraud and I was stealing money, and the money came from another bank. I just can't let go of the hurt feeling they made me feel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue. Feelings do not establish discrimination. There is a lawyer in Broward County named Chezky Rodal who has successfully sued Wells Fargo several times for discrimination
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters