QUESTION

Can I sue for defamation of charater if I was video taped having sex with my boyfriend?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Civil Rights - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The young man set up this beautiful , believing young woman...took her virginity, and taped it to show his friends. She just found out. He admitted to the crime. What now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at The Amlong Firm
Update Your Profile
I believe you have a strong case, but also have some reservations.  I can think of a range of state law violations, and likely some violations of Federal law as well, that stem from a clandestine recording of you having sexual relations without your knowledge, and later dissemination of that tape.  I would clearly need to research it more to provide you with a definitive answer.  The problem you will have is not having a good case, where a jury will likely give you some serious money, but rather from whom you can collect.  If this person is independently wealthily, or owns a home or other assets, you could collect from them or from, potentially, some of their insurance policies.  If it is just a local guy, with no real assets except his Ford Escort hatchback, you can get a big verdict, but have no way to get paid any money.  Maybe you can email me with some more information. Bob Keach bobkeach@keachlawfirm.com
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters