QUESTION

Can I sue for my sister-in-law being put out of her home?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
She is mentally handicapped and was living in a group home. She was attacked and bullied by another house mate (who is also challenged). They moved my sister-in-law out without assigning her another place to live. She is currently in my house but it is tight and she gets no money (ss)assistance as it still goes to the house. Does she have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  You need to speak to the agency that runs the house, and to the agency that runs disability services in your town.  You did not post one.
Answered on May 28th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters