QUESTION

Can I sue Jussie Smollett for defamation of character since this entire ploy was to project white Trump supporters as racist and homophobes?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2019 on Discrimination - California
More details to this question:
Wr all have heard the what Jussie Smollett has re entry done all throughout the news, he has even admitted guilt at this point so can i file a lawsuit against him for defemation of character since this entire ploy was to project white trump supporters as racists and homophobes?? I am white and I do support Trump but I am not a racist and I am not a homophobe!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
No.  You have no standing to sue on this basis, nor is it likely you could prove you have sustained any damages.  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2019 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters