QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for retaliating against me for filing a harassment complaint?

Asked on May 22nd, 2021 on Discrimination - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm an African American member of the management team at Marion County Clerk's Office. I have an excellent work history with no disciplinary actions and have received one promotion. I recently submitted a harassment complaint to my Caucasian manager regarding a Caucasian employee who works under my supervision. Management dismissed my complaint as frivolous and requested that I sign a "Probationary Review" because of my complaint. They openly admit the review was because of my complaint. I'd like to know if I have a case for discrimination and retaliation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving Griffith, IN at Zamudio Law Professionals, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. If your employer treated you unfairly due to your complaint of discrimination, then yes you have a cause of action.    
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters