QUESTION

Can I sue my employer for wrongfully accusing me and suspending me even though there is evidence the issue had nothing to do with me?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
An employer can fire you in NY for no reason at all, as long as it is not an illegal reason such as discrimination. If the employer accused you of doing something you did not do, and disciplined you and out it in our record, depending on employer you may contact the Union, or complain to the HR department and ask for a proper investigation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters