QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for racial profiling from many complaints about a neighbor

Asked on Aug 25th, 2018 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I called the landlord every single day every since I moved in there tell the lady to stop stomping my landlord said she will call her and let her know to stop stomping too loud but the issue still keep going on and on and on and nothing has been done actions have been taken.... before I sign my lease agreement I ask the landlord to not put me by Nosey people I told her that I have chronic migraines and epilepsy seizures and yet no actions have been taken against this lady to keep stomping...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't see racial profiling here. If the person making the noise is another tenant, then send you landlord a letter by certified mail letting her know that if the noise does not stop, then you intend to move out because the landlord owes you the duty to protect your quiet enjoyment and use of the premises.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2018 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters