QUESTION

Can I sue my neighbor for breaking the noise ordiance law constantly?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My neighbor has a dog which they leave outside barking throughtout the night. I have seeked help from the city animal control office but I haven't received much assistance. I constantly call the police department at the time this is taking place but again nothing much is being done. It's difficult to wake up each morning with less than 4 hrs of sleep.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
it would be far better and far less expensive if you could get the local police to issue the 'municipal ordinance violation' for noise. if you bring the complaint, you must pay for the private prosecutor and private investigator to prosecute the case. we can do this for you. however, this is very expensive.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters