QUESTION

Can I sue my partner for failure to notify me of being a carrier of an STD?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He's known of his condition for over 3yrs and has had several sexual partners from the time he contracted the disease to when we were together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
Yes but it's likely that his homeowner's insurance policy (if he has one) excludes coverage for transmitting STDs.  Feel free to contact me to discuss further.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:26 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters