QUESTION

Can I sue or press charges against a person who is contacting my place of employment to report I have felonies

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2019 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My company did a background check I filled out all the paperwork they ran that background check and now my ex girlfriends sister is calling my place employment and doing everything she can to get me fired My question is do I have a case if I was to be fired against my company and do I have a case to get her to stop or something and a lot of them just looking for a lawyer to send a strong legal letter of a cease and desist
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We need to review the specific facts and what is in the public record. We are doing a similar case now where allegations appeared in the newspaper and the defense is not the perfect is merely repeating what they read in the newspaper. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 24th, 2019 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters