QUESTION

Can I sue the Mayor of a City?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I applied for a job with a city utility company. I went through all proper procedures. It's a civil service job. I don't live in the city so the Mayor has to sign a waiver. The city approved 2 positions. The utility chose me as one of the approved. I met with the mayor a month ago and he is refusing to sign the waiver for me. I need this job and every day he doesn't sign I'm losing money. There is no reason for him not to sign it. Past mayors never even met with the candidates. I feel he is discriminating against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what would be the basis for the discrimination ? you need to demonstrate that you did not get the job because of your race or religion or sexual orientation. being from a different city would not be a basis for discrimination. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters