QUESTION
Can I sue the VA for putting false information in my medical records.?
Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went to my nearest va hospital to seek help for PTSD. I was sedated upon arriving to help my ital signs. My wife who had left once I was sedated to tend two our two young children dd all of the communicating with the doctors. I was arrested for DWI prior to going to the hospital. Th treating er doctor wrote in my file that he had spoken with the arresting officer and that the arresting officer sated I was combative and also tried to hang myself while in their custody. Once my wife and I found this out we immediately contacted this officer and he confirmed that he never spoke to anyone from the va and none of the above events transpired. That I actually did everything I was asked with no argument. In result to these false reports I was then transferred to a mental hospital and held for 4 days against my will.
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
You need to get a written statement from the police officer as to what occurred, or did not occur during the DWI. That document must be added to your file along with a written request to remove the notes put into your file by the doctor. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 10:29 AM
Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship