QUESTION

Can I sue Walmart because asset protection tried to block me from leaving and intentionally got in my way & they stole my keys hanging around my neck

Asked on Nov 11th, 2022 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in line to pay and order tires for my car. When I realized I didnโ€™t have enough money in m Apple Pay. I put down the baby seat I was going to purchase and turned to lady behind me in line and asked her kindly hold my place in line - Iโ€™ll be right back. I needed to go to my car and get my debit card. I went to door to exit at auto area and it was locked so I asked the employee on the register to please open door . They pressed a button and door opened. Then I heard a voice say โ€œsir sir sirโ€ so I turned around and saw a short very big black women. I only note sheโ€™s blac cuz I was wearing my patriotic us flag hat and Iโ€™ve had Black live matter people intimidate me and Taunt me while wearing this hat . So I went back inside and the lady said follow me and it appeared she was talkin to someone but I didnโ€™t see anyone there. I realized I had a kids Halloween outfit in my other hand I put that down and stays walking to front to get manager get help. Lady followed me never identified
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. If you tried to leave the store with an unpaid item in your hand you are subject being stopped and detained under the shopkeppers laws, where retailers have immunity from such complaints. As to the "stole your keys" thats a law enforcement issue and you can address that with them if there is evidence of such. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2022 at 8:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters