QUESTION

Can I use a nickname that is not legally given to a individual in digital film works?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In school, I am making a game for pure fun but later if successful, I will make a profit out of it. The title is "Gatta The Rise Of Matta" A class mate named Matan believes that Matta is referring to him as it is a nickname he was not legally given at birth. Info: There will be no photographic digital media of him The character will not involve anything about him(The character is a completely different person) No voice audio There will be nothing about him that I will put into my project The character will be very different and will not have anything in real life related to him. Is it legal to use the name Matta as character?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if there is no connection whatsoever to your classmate, then you will not have a problem. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2015 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think you will be fine, but just in case, include the disclosure that many films and books have that all the characters are fictional, and an resemblance to a real person, living or dead, is purely coincidental. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 6:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters