QUESTION
Can it be DISCRIMINATION when access paratransit denies someone a ride because of where they live?
Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
A good friend who is blind won't get picked up from home by access paratransit but they'll pick him up a quarter of a mile or so away from home...isn't this discrimination? What can be done about this??
1 ANSWER
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA
at
Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
The decision to limit the distance the paratransit will travel, in itself, would not constitute discrimination. However, if it could be shown that they had refused to pick your friend up at his home, because of his disability (blindness), this would constitute unlawful discrimination.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 4:11 PM