QUESTION

Can it be slander for manager or coworkers making comments to other about someone being slow or retarded

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2018 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I was told by another coworker that in her presence my manager was calling me slow and retarded
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Looks like you might be regarded or perceived as disabled. That is against the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you need an accommodation ask for one. Report that comment to human resources and keep a copy. They should investigate. Discuss with no one. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters