QUESTION

Can my child be tested via blood and police breathalizer at school without my permission, or knowledge

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son took candy to school and said rhey have alcohol in them because they are named borachitos a traditional mexican candy. A student told and my son was interogated and given a breathalizer by the police and.had blood taken for analysis by the nurse all without anyone calling me. I wasnt notified at all until my son told me after school. When i went to talk to the school they expelled him and he now has to go to a different school. The candy did not have alcohol
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you need to speak with an attorney in your county.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters