QUESTION

Can my employer retaliate against me for expressing concerns to the HR department that my new supervisor may retaliate against me for what she heard?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2019 on Discrimination - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a new supervisor who stated she was going to put me on performance improvement plan because of what she had heard from others. She was am very because she is a smoker and my doctor requested I not be around any smokers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you are allergic to cigarette smoke or even the smell of smoke on smokers, you should make a written request with HR for a reasonable accommodation asking that you not be placed close to a smoker in the work place. If you are retaliated against, you will have a written request already on file. This will help protect you from adverse employment actions.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2019 at 8:56 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters