QUESTION

can My manager was yelling at me and kicked out of the office for me asking for a raise

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My manager was yelling at me and kicked out of the office for me asking for a raise. For the last 5 years they been giving me a lot work that out of my area and it been too much to the point that it affected my family and me. When I asked for help there were no respond. When I asked for a raise I got yelled at and they kicked out of the office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the legal issue is whether the employer's conduct reached the level of 'hostile work environment' ? this is a 'fact' question. was this on more than one occasion ? did you put the employer on notice that you were upset with the yelling ? these are diffcult case to win. ed dimon, esq
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters