QUESTION

Can my parents legally do anything to restrict me when I am 18 years old?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My parents took away a phone that I purchased with my own money, they took away a car that I am currently paying off, they told me I cannot see my 18 year old boyfriend. They have said that I am not allowed to talk to any family members for help. They have restricted my way of getting to work and I cannot work now and must quit my job due to lack of transportation. My mother told me that if I wanted to leave there was nothing stopping me and then she did not let me leave without telling her where I was going or who I would be with and when I would say to see my boyfriend she would say I am not allowed to see him and when I would say my friends she would not allow me to go. She has said that I cannot participate in academic trips or any of my senior activities although I would be paying for them all. I paid for a prom weekend house and she said I cannot go. She confiscated my debit card so I cannot access my money. I am using all my own money for everything I do and I am 18 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you are an adult. your parents cannot have access to your medical records or school records. you can sign a contract. you can spend your money. the issue arises because you are in their house and therefore, must follow the 'house rules'. if you were living independently, you would have complete control of your own destiny. having said that, i would work out a compromise with your parents.   it is very expensive to live alone.  ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters