QUESTION

Can police arrest someone without credible reason, handcuff him to a bench for 4 hours, then have him confined to a psychiatric lock down?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The above harassment reminds one of Soviet style confinemnt of dissidents. For the past 3 years I have been drawing attention to local corruption.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police need 'probable cause that a crime was committed' for an arrest. what was the 'probable cause' ? one cannot be commited to a psychiatric facility without a court order. what was the basis for the court order ?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters