QUESTION

Can public safety on a college campus take personal items from your room?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can public safety on a college campus take personal items from your room? I have looked at the student handbook, and it says they are allowed to confiscate illicit items. I have a safe that I did not have the key for so they took it until i get them the key. No where does it say they can take non-illicit items. I believe they illegally took my safe as I did not give them permission to take it. As well in our student handbook it states: Legal rights of students to privacy in their persons, campus living quarters, papers and effects shall be respected.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The school has broad discretion. The case would be most difficult to win. How were you damaged. ? The court would look to your damages. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 16th, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters