QUESTION

Can school officials search my child's text and voice messages on her cell phone?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
in nj Can school officials search my child's text and voice messages on her cell phone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The answer to this is going to depend on your child's school policy on the use of electronic devices in school.  Some school's have parent's sign something at the beginning of the year indicating they consent so that if an issue comces up, everyone is aware of the policy.  
Answered on Feb 28th, 2015 at 8:57 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters