QUESTION

Can someone be placed on probation without appearing in front of a judge or being committed of a crime ?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Civil Rights - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son is mentally ill . There was an altercation between he and his father , charges were placed then dropped. When dropping the charges there was a condition that he stay out of trouble for a year. My son was never in front of a judge to have the terms and conditions of the probation explained to him. Is this legal ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Farah & Farah
Update Your Profile
If the charges were dropped then your son is not on probation which is why no one has expalined the conditions of probation to him.  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters