QUESTION

Can someone legally take gifts they bought me back from someone after a break up?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was recently in a relationship. The guy wanted to shop for me and buy me Things even when I insisted on paying for things myself. These items consisted of shirts, shoes, makeup and jewelry. He is demanding that I give items back or he will "ruin" me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is my understanding that anything given to you as a "gift" cannot be retracted.  I think the only exception to that is an engagement ring which is given in exchange for a promise to marry and must be returned. 
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters