QUESTION

Can teachers in Hudson County take students cell phones and keep them locked up all day?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
At the beginning of the school day, a teacher provides zip lock bags with each students name on them for them to put their phones into. The teacher then collects the phones and locks them in a cabinet for the day. The teacher returns them at the end of the day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The school steps into the role of the parent. If the phones are interfering with the teaching, then both the parents and children would be well advised to not have the cell phones available to the children. You should work with the school to have an alternative for emergencies. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 09th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters