QUESTION

Can the guardians of a brain damaged adult living in a group home refuse his move to a nursing home if they feel his health will be compromised?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Absolutely !!!!!! You can absolutely refuse consent to transfer the ward if you feel his health with be compromised.  You should call a meeting with the people that run the group home and determine what is the motivation for moving him out.  Do they feel they are no longer able to provide care him?  Has his need for care exceeded what the facility can provide?  You are entitled to all of this information, and entitled to refuse to move him.  Good luck - if I can be of any assistance, please call my office. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 6:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters