QUESTION

Can the state government be sued in a class action suit if the state law is discriminatory?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Civil Rights - Illinois
More details to this question:
Would it be possible to file a class action suit against a state that does not allow for medical marijuana for children with epilepsy? If lack of treatment, which is available in other states, causes death or suffering can a suit be filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ed Fox & Associates, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
probably not. It would be difficult.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters