QUESTION

Can we sue our neighbor for harrassement (i.e. taking pictures of my family in our backyard, filing numerous complaints with city)?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We live in NJ. Our tennants upstairs have decided to move out bc of the continuous harrassment by the neighbor. He takes pictures of us from the roof of his garage of my family in the backyard. He has filed many minor complaints with the city (i.e. a crack in our gutters, lids on trashcans falling off). Everytime we come to our shore house there is a new complaint in the mail. What can we do to get him to stop. We have ignored him and not complained to the city about the things he is doing wrong but nothing is working. Please offer any advice you have. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That sounds really awful, I'm sorry you are having this difficulty.  It sounds like some type of mediation needs to be held between you and your neighbor and an agreement drawn up to resolve this.  I would suggest to the neighbor that you sit down with someone neutral and determine what the issue is, if there is one, and if there is not an issue, then why all o these complaints.  Perhaps a letter form a lawyer suggesting this would help.  If not, then yes, you could possibly consider harassment.  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters