QUESTION

Can you sue a medical examiners office for not allowing you to view a family members body prior to autopsy & also deny autopsy

Asked on Feb 18th, 2019 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter died of a drug overdose last March 2018, detectives informed me of her death & they said there would be an investigation as to cause of death & that I was to call medical examiners office the next day, when I asked to come an identify my daughters body they said that they did not allow that, I never had the chance to say goodbye to my daughter & as a grieving mother I have had no closure. I just want to know if I even have a case & just want someone to get back to me with an answer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
  407-581-2581 You may have a case. From my review of your facts it implies that the funeral home cremated the body without letting you view the body and pay your final respects? More facts would be needed to know before an opinion could be formed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2019 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters