QUESTION

Can you sue an employer for making promises of 90day and 180 say raises

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Discrimination - Florida
More details to this question:
Almost all employees have been verbally told they would recieve 90 day raise and 180 raise. And none of us have recieved a raise. They also advertised a 90 day and 180 day raise on indeed but have since taken it off indeed. But they have told all employees we would get the 90 day and 180 raise. Yet when it came to the 90 day mark and 180 day mark for some when inquired on the raises they refused to give anyone raises and said they dont do that and only give a raise once a year. But told all of us in the interview before being hired we would in fact receive 90 day raise and 180 raise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters