QUESTION

Condo rule: one pet. My service dog is being replaced with a new one, but I want to keep my first one as a pet. Is this legal in NJ?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My first service dog was attacked by a dog at our new place and our condo is less than a mile from a shooting range. Both have impaired the current dog's ability to serve outside the home. I do not want to just get rid of him, but I do need a new service dog. The condo I bought has a one pet rule. Does the first dog become the one pet and the service dog is legal because it's not a "pet". I'm too attached to my first one to give him up. I live in NJ. Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we should be able to negotiate a favorable settlement based upon the status of the dog as a 'service dog'. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 .
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is my understanding that a service dog is not a pet.  A service dog is allowed in every public building, and place of accommodation.  I think the service dog that "retires" then becomes your pet, and the new service dog is your service dog (and therefore not a pet).  If you get any push back from the condo association about this let me know !
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters