QUESTION

course of action against employer put on notice of sexual predator

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Civil Rights - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If an employer failed to act after being put on notice with regard to a sexual predator employed at the company and that employee subsequently violated other employees on company premises over a period of time, what recourse do the victims have against their employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If, in fact, an employer knew, or had reason to know that an employee was a sexual predator, a lawsuit may well lie against the employer if that employee causes harm to another.  This presents a relatively complicated legal issue, so it would be important to fully discuss the facts with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters