QUESTION

do doctors have a legal right ti disclose procedure and side effects in TN

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
On August 4th 2016 at 8:15 am I when to East Tn spine & orthopedic specialists and I ask the assistant about the procedure and side effects and he started to tell me and the doctor came in and cut him off and I ask if I opt out of the shot what pain killers can he give he said two types of medicine and I old him the one mess up my stomach and the other does nothing,he ask me why I would opt out and made me feel like I had too,30 minutes later my hip started hurt bad and knee's and back,it caused me to have sore's on my legs and it did nothing for me and on Aug 6 th 2016 when to hospital cause of bad chest pains ,very high blood pressure and my sugar level and before ,that it took 5 years for me to stop the pain in my back and in 30 minutes he undid everything I had do,and after the shot ,my regular doctor and hospital said it was all natural, but I am different the most people my body gets us to medicines very fast and it he would have explained it to me. There is a lot more
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The standard of care does not require that a doctor tell you about every possible consequence that you might incur as a result of a drug that you might get, only the most common and even that is very limited in what he must tell you. Since you claim that your body is "different" than most people, this adds even more difficulty in that he is not expected to know how your particular "different" body would react.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2017 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters