QUESTION

Do I have a case against CVS for giving me the wrong medicine in my customer bag?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received the wrong medication twice in my customer bag. I never took the meds but reported to CVS Corporate and the State Attorney's Office. I was told by CVS that there were two of us with the same name. Dates of birth were never questioned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There are two components to a personal injury litigation. the first component is that you were put in harms way. Second component is that you were actually injured. For example, a person may go through a red light and put you in harms way. That person is wrong. However, The car misses your car and you were not injured. As such, you suffered no injuries. Here, you were put in harms way by the incorrect medication. However, you did not take the improper medication. As such, you're not injured. you may receive store credits and additional compensation of a good-natured fashion from the vendor. You will not be able to sue the vendor successfully for damages.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters