QUESTION

Do I have a case if I got assaulted at my workplace by another employee and the boss wanted me to continue to work with the employee after the inciden

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Civil Rights - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Injuries from assault and issues regarding that arise within the work can give rise to assault cases against the perpetrator, cases against the employer, and potential workers compensation action.  Specific details of any assault, past history of the perpetrato, and workplace training and policies all should be reviewed.  Spefically, a civil suit for assault and battery against the perpetrator, and various causes of action against the employer may exist.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters