QUESTION

Do I have a case if I take my friend to court to repay money I loan to her? Loan was lent 3yrs ago.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Yes. Whether there was an oral or written agreement, you have the right to start an action to collect the amount loaned, and any lawful interest. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters